SUMMARY - PRIVACY POLICY & YOUR PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (PII)

  • The information collected is subject to treatment by SHIVA Opticians and selected partner companies to provide a service.
  • The data recipients are SHIVA Opticians and selected third parties.
  • We will process your personal identifiable information (PII) in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Under this law, you have the right to access and rectify information concerning you, which you can exercise by contacting: shivaopticians@btconnect.com
  • You can also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data about you.

 

DETAILED VERSION - PRIVACY POLICY & YOUR PERSONAL IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (PII)

Collection and use

The information collected on his website is subject to treatment by SHIVA Opticians and selected partner companies.

We request your personal identifiable information (PII) to provide a service, product or information about SHIVA Opticians products or services or to complete a transaction. Examples include subscribing to newsletters, emailing a friend an article from the Website, entering a Promotion, participating in training, finding an eye care professional practice, completing online surveys, contacting us with questions or comments, or for product registration. We will process your personal data for administrative and informational purposes, contact you for feedback or inform you about SHIVA Opticians and associated brands.

Your personal data may also be processed for statistical purposes. This data will be stored for a period no longer than is necessary.

Protection of Personal Information

We will process your personal identifiable information (PII) in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998. Under this law, you have the right to access personal data relating to you and to require personal data to be corrected if inaccurate or to be deleted. If you wish to exercise such rights, you should notify SHIVA Opticians, providing any identity evidence, by e-mail to the following address: shivaopticians@btconnect.com

You can also, for legitimate reasons, oppose the processing of data about you.

We recommend you use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

This Website may contain customer reviews, forums and/or message boards and other Online Content. Please remember that any information disclosed in these areas becomes public information, and you should exercise caution when considering the disclosure of your PII. You agree that SHIVA Opticians is not responsible for material posted by you or others in these public forums.

We are here to help you make the right choice
Your session will expire in xx.xx
Continue or Log Out